Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

(a) Bubbapedia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the

privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the

National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy

sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

you.

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Bubbapedia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you

enter onto our software application Xylolearn, provide to us directly or give to us in

other forms.

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address

and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process

your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times,

including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide

information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email

preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card

information, or communicate with our customer support.

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Bubbapedia collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including

when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our

software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive

personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this

Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

(a) Bubbapedia may use personal information collected from you to provide you with

information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and

additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your

personal information to improve our products and services and better understand

your needs.

(b) The Application may make third party social media features available to its users.

We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a

social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such

publicly available information will respect your privacy.

Bubbapedia may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to

telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information

is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a

legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the

course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,

legal rights, property or safety of Bubbapedia, its application, website and

customers or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user

databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information

contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only

disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above

circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy

Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your

personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this

Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

(a) Bubbapedia is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in

place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and

secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised

access, modification and disclosure.

(b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We

cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised

disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we

collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small

administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would

like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any

information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading, please email us at info@bubbapedia.com.

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about

you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act .

8. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in

details of your complaints to 140 Haze Drive, Point Cook, Victoria, 3030. We take

complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of

your complaint.

9. Op out right

(a) You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling

the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available

as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

You can also request to opt-out via email, at info@bubbapedia.com.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may

modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be

effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or

notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Software Application

(a) When you use our Application

When you come to our application we may collect certain information such as

mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating

system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the

way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to

analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are

very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the

application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not

malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by

changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full

advantage of our application.

(c) Automatic collection

The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including,

but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique

device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the

type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use

the Application.

(d) Third parties

Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or

websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your

convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute

sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware

that Bubbapedia is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such

applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave

our application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every

application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

(e) Geo-location

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other

similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the

city you are located within and display a location map with relevant

advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or

Approved by

partners.

Got a project to discuss?